Catalysing Better Business
Catalysing Better Business

International Trade Advice Service Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for the International Trade Advice Service

This Privacy Notice sets out:

  • who we are;
  • why we need to collect your personal data;
  • the general categories of personal data that we may process;
  • the purposes for which we may process your personal data;
  • the legal bases of the processing;
  • who has access to your data and who the data may be shared with;
  • how we will protect your data;
  • how long we will retain your data;
  • your rights as a data subject;

Who we are

The Department for International Trade’s International Trade Advice Service in the East Midlands is delivered and run by East Midlands Business Limited (EMB). EMB is the joint data controller, along with the Department for International Trade (DIT) and the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). More information about EMB and the EMB group of companies can be found at: http://www.emb-group.co.uk/about-us/

EMB is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

EMB’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: dataprotectionenquiries@embltd.co.uk

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Processing of your data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations to which EMB is subject. The International Trade Advice Service is funded by the Department for International Trade and the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF), and these organisations require EMB to collect and process a range of details about the service’s beneficiaries for administrative purposes. The information we are required to collect and process includes:

  • name, job title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number.
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your age, gender, ethnic origin and disability.

A copy of EMB’s Data Protection and Privacy Policy can be found online at: http://www.emb-group.co.uk/data-protection-privacy-policy/

Who has access to your data?

Your information may be shared internally, including with project staff and managers and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

EMB shares your data with third parties. Your data will be shared with DIT and MHCLG, which are joint data controllers. MHCLG is responsible for administration of ERDF funding in England.

EMB also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf and which provide services to EMB and beneficiaries as part of the Internationalising SMEs project. EMB does not permit third parties to use the data for any other purpose.

How does EMB protect your data?

EMB takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by authorised employees in the performance of their duties. The EMB Group of companies holds ISO27001:2013 information security certification as well as Cyber Essentials Plus certification.

Where EMB engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

EMB will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Retention period

EMB is required by the European Regional Development Fund to retain the data pertaining to International Trade Advice Service beneficiaries until at least 31st December 2033 (or unless notified by MHCLG that the data can be destroyed earlier).

Data held by EMB is securely destroyed at the end of the retention period.

Automated decision making

EMB does not use automated decision-making in the delivery of the International Trade Advice Service.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, when the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact EMB’s Data Protection Officer by e-mail at: dataprotectionenquiries@embltd.co.uk 

If you believe that EMB has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

ABOUT US

Find out more about the EMB Group
.

NEWS

Latest news and case studies about our work.
.

CONTACT US

Directions to our offices, email addresses and phone.
.